Organizers

Organizing Committee

General Co-Chairs

  • Holly Yanco, University of Massachusetts Lowell
  • Aaron Steinfeld, Carnegie Mellon University

Program Co-Chairs

  • Vanessa Evers, University of Amsterdam
  • Odest Chadwicke Jenkins, Brown University

Workshop and Tutorials Co-Chairs

  • Jill Drury, MITRE
  • Angelika Peer, Technischen Universität München

Late-breaking Co-Chairs

  • Frank Broz, University of Hertfordshire
  • Astrid Weiss, University Salzburg

Video Session Co-Chairs

  • Martin Saerbeck, Institute of High Performance Computing
  • Wendy Ju, Stanford University/California College of the Arts

Publications Co-Chairs

  • Jeonghye Han, Cheongju National University of Education
  • Adriana Tapus, Ecole Nationale Superieure de Techniques Avancees (ENSTA-ParisTech)
  • Jacob Crandall, Masdar Institute

Finance Co-Chairs

  • Leila Takayama, Willow Garage
  • Sylvain Calinon, Italian Institute of Technology

Fundraising & Exhibitions Co-Chairs

  • Takashi Minato, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
  • Jennifer Burke, Boeing

Design Chair

  • Adam Norton, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Web Chair

  • Irene Rae, University of Wisconsin–Madison

Publicity Co-Chairs

  • Hideaki Kuzuoka, University of Tsukuba
  • Aude Billard, EPFL, Switzerland

Registration Co-Chairs

  • Selma Sabanovic, Indiana University
  • Kate Tsui, University of Massachusetts Lowell

Local Co-Chairs

  • Candy Sidner, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
  • Sonia Chernova, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

HRI Steering Committee

Co-chairs

  • Julie A. Adams, Vanderbilt University, USA
  • Takayuki Kanda, ATR, Japan

Members (in alphabetical order)

  • Tony Belpaeme, University of Plymouth, UK
  • Aude Billard, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Sylvain Calinon, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Vanessa Evers, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
  • Jodi Forlizzi, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Michael A. Goodrich, Brigham Young University, USA
  • Michita Imai, Keio University, Japan
  • Odest Chadwicke Jenkins, Brown University, USA
  • Matthew Johnson, IHMC, USA
  • Peter Kahn, University of Washington, USA
  • Hideaki Kazuoka, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Sara Kiesler, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Dong-Soo Kwon, KAIST, South Korea
  • Bilge Mutlu, University of Wisconsin–Madison, USA
  • Gerhard Sagerer, University of Bielefeld, Germany
  • Brian Scassellatti, Yale University, USA
  • Masahiro Shiomi, ATR, Japan
  • Aaron Steinfeld, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Leila Takayama, Willow Garage, Inc., USA
  • Greg Trafton, Naval Research Laboratories, USA
  • Holly Yanco, University of Massachusetts–Lowell, USA

Program Committee

  • Sara Kiesler, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Andrea Thomaz, Georgia Tech, USA
  • Sonia Chernova, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
  • Leila Takayama, Willow Garage, USA
  • Mike Goodrich, Brigham Young University, USA
  • Brian Scassellatti, Yale University, USA
  • Bilge Mutlu, University of Wisconsin, USA
  • Christoph Bartneck, Canterbury University, New Zealand
  • Kai Oliver Arras, Freiburg University, Germany
  • Michita Imai, Keio University, Japan
  • Yukie Nagai, Osaka University, Japan
  • Gerhard Sagerer, Bielefeld University, Germany
  • Candace Sidner, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA
  • Greg Trafton, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
  • Bill Smart, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
  • Adriana Tapus, ENSTA-ParisTech, France
  • Manfred Tscheligi, University of Salzburg, Austria
  • Peter Kahn, University of Washington, Seattle USA
  • Terry Fong, NASA Ames, USA
  • Rachid Alami, LAAS, France
  • Jeonghye Han, Cheongju National Univ. of Education, Korea
  • Paul Rybski, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Hideaki Kuzuoka, Tsukuba University, Japan
  • Elisabeth Croft, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Kerstin Fischer, University of Hamburg, Germany