HRI 2012 Technical Program

The final version of the printed program is now available.

Keynote Speakers

Tuesday, March 6

Time Title Authors
7:30 Registration open
8:45 HRI 2012 Welcome Holly Yanco, Aaron Steinfeld
9:00 Keynote Speaker Rodney Brooks
10:15 Break
10:30-12:00 Papers: Robot Manipulation and Programming Chair: Greg Trafton
10:30 Strategies for Human-in-the-Loop Robotic Grasping Adam Leeper, Willow Garage; Stanford University
Kaijen Hsiao, Willow Garage
Matei Ciocarlie, Willow Garage
Leila Takayama, Willow Garage
David Gossow, Willow Garage; Technical University of Munich
10:50 Teaching Robots How to Share: Grip Forces and Load Forces in Handovers Wesley Chan, University of British Columbia
Chris Parker, University of British Columbia
H.F. Machiel Van der Loos, University of British Columbia
Elizabeth Croft, University of British Columbia
11:10 Designing Robot Learners that Ask Good Questions Maya Cakmak, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrea L. Thomaz, Georgia Institute of Technology
11:30 Robot Behavior Toolkit: Generating Effective Social Behaviors for Robots Chien-Ming Huang, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Bilge Mutlu, University of Wisconsin–Madison
11:50 Sketch: Multi-Role Human-Robot Interaction for Collaborative Robots Stephanie Rosenthal, Carnegie Mellon University
12:00 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Papers: Attitudes and Responses to Social Robots Chair: Leila Takayama
13:30 Do People Hold a Humanoid Robot Morally Accountable for the Harm It Causes? Peter H. Kahn, Jr., Department of Psychology, University of Washington
Takayuki Kanda, Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories, ATR
Hiroshi Ishiguro, Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories, ATR; Department of Systems Innovation, Osaka University
Brian T. Gill, Department of Mathematics, Seattle Pacific University
Jolina H. Ruckert, Department of Psychology, University of Washington
Solace Shen, Department of Psychology, University of Washington
Heather E. Gary, Department of Psychology, University of Washington
Aimee L. Reichert, Department of Psychology, University of Washington
Nathan G. Freier, Office Labs, Microsoft
Rachel L. Severson, Department of Psychology, Western Washington University
13:50 Social Facilitation with Social Robots? Nina Riether, Bielefeld University, Germany
Frank Hegel, Bielefeld University, Germany
Britta Wrede, Bielefeld University, Germany
Gernot Horstmann, Bielefeld University, Germany
14:10 New Measurement of Psychological Safety for Humanoid Hiroko Kamide, Osaka University
Yasushi Mae, Osaka University
Koji Kawabe, Honda R&D Co., Ltd.
Satoshi Shigemi, Honda R&D Co., Ltd.
Masato Hirose, Honda R&D Co., Ltd.
Tatsuo Arai, Osaka University
14:30 Consistency in Physical and On-screen Action Improves Perceptions of Telepresence Robots David Sirkin, Stanford University
Wendy Ju, Stanford University
14:50 Sketch: Gestonurse: A Robotic Surgical Assistant Juan Wachs, Purdue University
Mithun Jacob, Purdue University
Yu-Ting Li, Purdue University
15:00 Break
15:30-17:20 Papers: Robot Wizards: Robot Operation and Interfaces Chair: Michita Imai
15:30 Real World Haptic Exploration for Telepresence of the Visually Impaired Chung Hyuk Park, Georgia Institute of Technology
Ayanna M. Howard, Georgia Institute of Technology
15:50 Effects of Changing Reliability on Trust of Robot Systems Munjal Desai, University of Massachusetts–Lowell
Mikhail Medvedev, University of Massachusetts–Lowell
Marynel Vázquez, Carnegie Mellon University
Sean McSheehy, University of Massachusetts–Lowell
Sofia Gadea-Omelchenko, University of Pittsburgh
Christian Bruggeman, Carnegie Mellon University
Aaron Steinfeld, Carnegie Mellon University
Holly Yanco, University of Massachusetts–Lowell
16:10 Teamwork in Controlling Multiple Robots Fei Gao, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Missy Cummings, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Luca Bertuccelli, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
16:30 Towards Human Control of Robot Swarms Andreas Kolling, University of Pittsburgh
Steven Nunnally, University of Pittsburgh
Mike Lewis, University of Pittsburgh
16:50 Designing Interfaces for Multi-User, Multi-Robot Systems Adam Rule, University of Washington
Jodi Forlizzi, Carnegie Mellon University
17:10 Late Breaking Report Highlights Astrid Weiss and Frank Broz
17:20 End Paper Sessions
18:00 Poster Session and Reception
21:00 End of Day 1

Wednesday, March 7

Time Title Authors
7:30 Registration open
9:00 Keynote Speaker: The Art of Tangible Bits Hiroshi Ishii
10:15 Break
10:30-12:00 Papers: Conversation and Proxemics Chair: Kerstin Fischer
10:30 Generation of nodding, head tilting and eye gazing for human-robot dialogue interaction Chaoran Liu
Carlos Ishi
Hiroshi Ishiguro
Norihiro Hagita
10:50 Designing Persuasive Robots: How Robots Might Persuade People Using Vocal and Nonverbal Cues Vijay Chidambaram, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Yueh-Hsuan Chiang, University of Wisconsin–Madison
Bilge Mutlu, University of Wisconsin–Madison
11:10 How Do People Walk Side-by-Side? – Using a Computational Model of Human Behavior for a Social Robot Luis Yoichi Morales Saiki, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
Satoru Satake, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
Rajibul Huq, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
Dylan Glas, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
Takayuki Kanda, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
Norihiro Hagita, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
11:30 A Techno-sociological Solution for Designing a Museum Guide Robot: Regarding Choosing an Appropriate Visitor Akiko Yamazaki, Tokyo University of Technology
Keiichi Yamazaki, Saitama University
Takaya Ohayama, Saitama University
Yoshinori Kobayashi, Saitama University
Yoshinori Kuno, Saitama University
11:50 Sketch: Just Dewey it: Prototyping and in situ evaluation of a socially assistive robot for the office Selma Sabanovic, Indiana University Bloomington, School of Informatics and Computing
12:00 Lunch
13:30 Panel: Robot Telepresence Chairs: Stephen von Rump and Kate Tsui
14:40 Break
15:00-16:35 Papers: Living and working with service robots Chair: Astrid Weiss
15:00 Personalization in HRI: A longitudinal field experiment Min Kyung Lee, Carnegie Mellon University
Jodi Forlizzi, Carnegie Mellon University
Sara Kiesler, Carnegie Mellon University
Paul Rybski, Carnegie Mellon University
John Antanitis, Carnegie Mellon University
Sarun Savetsila, Carnegie Mellon University
15:20 Exploring the role of robots in home organization Caroline Pantofaru, Willow Garage, Inc.
Leila Takayama, Willow Garage, Inc.
Tully Foote, Willow Garage, Inc.
Bianca Soto, Willow Garage, Inc.
15:40 The Domesticated Robot: Design Guidelines for Assisting Older Adults to Age in Place Jenay Beer, School of Psychology, Georgia Institute of Technology
Cory-Ann Smarr, School of Psychology, Georgia Institute of Technology
Tiffany Chen, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Akanksha Prakash, School of Psychology, Georgia Institute of Technology
Tracy Mitzner, School of Psychology, Georgia Institute of Technology
Charles Kemp, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
Wendy Rogers, School of Psychology, Georgia Institute of Technology
16:00 Older Adults Engage in Privacy Enhancing Behaviors in a Home Monitored With Robots or Cameras Kelly Caine, Indiana University School of Informatics and Computing
Selma Sabanovic, Indiana University School of Informatics and Computing
Mary Carter, Indiana University School of Informatics and Computing
16:20 Sketch: Care-Receiving Robot to Promote Children’s Learning by Teaching Fumihide Tanaka, University of Tsukuba
16:30 Break
16:45 Papers: Robots for Children Chair: Hideaki Kuzuoka
16:45 Children learning with a social robot Takayuki Kanda, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
Michihiro Shimada, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
Satoshi Koizumi, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories
17:05 Blended Reality Characters David Robert, MIT Media Lab
Cynthia Breazeal, MIT Media Lab
17:25 Modeling empathic behaviour in a robotic game companion for children: an ethnographic study in real-world settings Iolanda Leite, INESC-ID and IST, Technical University of Lisbon
Ginevra Castellano, University of Birmingham
André Pereira, INESC-ID and IST, Technical University of Lisbon
Carlos Martinho, INESC-ID and IST, Technical University of Lisbon
Ana Paiva, INESC-ID and IST, Technical University of Lisbon
17:45 End of Day 2

Thursday, March 8

Time Title Authors
7:30 Registration open
8:30 Light Breakfast
9:30-11:30 Papers: Animating Robot Behavior Chair: Sonia Chernova
9:30 Enhancing Interaction Through Exaggerated Motion Synthesis Michael Gielniak, Georgia Institute of Technology
Andrea Thomaz, Georgia Institute of Technology
9:50 The Illusion of Robotic Life – Principles and Practices of Animation for Robots Tiago Ribeiro, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa
Ana Paiva, INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade Técnica de Lisboa
10:10 Trajectories and Keyframes for Kinesthetic Teaching: A Human-Robot Interaction Perspective Baris Akgun, Georgia Institute of Technology
Maya Cakmak, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jae Wook Yoo, Texas A&M University
Andrea L. Thomaz, Georgia Institute of Technology
10:30 HRI 2012 Video Session Chairs: Martin Saerbeck and Wendy Ju
11:30 Lunch
13:00-14:20 Papers: Perception and Recognition Chair: Kai Oliver Arras
13:00 The Cocktail Party Robot: Sound Source Separation and Localization with an Active Binaural Head Antoine Deleforge, INRIA
Radu Horaud, INRIA
13:20 Multi-party Human-Robot Interaction with Distant-Talking Speech Recognition Randy Gomez, Kyoto University
Tatsuya Kawahara, Kyoto University
Keisuke Nakamura, Honda Research Institute – Japan
Kazuhiro Nakadai, Honda Research Institute – Japan
13:40 Do you remember that shop? – Computational model of spatial memory for shopping companion robots Takahiro Matsumoto, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratory
Satoru Satake, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratory
Takayuki Kanda, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratory
Michita Imai, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratory
Norihiro Hagita, ATR Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratory
14:00 Color Anomaly Detection and Suggestion for Wilderness Search and Rescue Bryan Morse, Brigham Young University
Daniel Thornton, Brigham Young University
Michael Goodrich, Brigham Young University
14:20 Break
14:50-15:50 Papers: Talking with Robots: Linguistics and Natural Language Chair: Bilge Mutlu
14:50 Levels of Embodiment: Linguistic Analyses of Factors Influencing HRI Kerstin Fischer, University of Southern Denmark
Katrin Lohan, Bielefeld University
Kilian Fothm, University of Hamburg
15:10 Tell me when and why to do it!: Run-time planner model updates via natural language instruction Rehj Cantrell, Indiana University
Kartik Talamadupula, Arizona State University
Paul Schermerhorn, Indiana University
J. Benton, Arizona State University
Subbarao Kambhampati, Arizona State University
Matthias Scheutz, Tufts University
15:30 Talking with Robots about Objects: A System-Level Evaluation in HRI Julia Peltason, Applied Informatics Group, Bielefeld University, Germany
Nina Riether, Cognition and Robotics Lab, Bielefeld University, Germany
Britta Wrede, Applied Informatics Group, Bielefeld University, Germany
Ingo Lütkebohle, Applied Informatics Group, Bielefeld University, Germany
15:50 Closing and Awards
16:10 End Conference